Ses Staging Ltd
Registered name: SES STAGING LTD
Ses Staging Ltd made £1.5m revenue and £227k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ses Staging Ltd’s revenue fell 12% to £1.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £227k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “scaffold erection” and is based in Cupar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cupar, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Cost of sales | £534k | £847k | £715k | £664k |
| Gross profit | £481k | £687k | £997k | £838k |
| Operating profit | £74.7k | £264k | £491k | £313k |
| Profit before tax | £74.7k | £263k | £490k | £306k |
| Profit after tax | £60.5k | £225k | £372k | £227k |
| Profit (best available) | £60.5k | £225k | £372k | £227k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 14.7% | 21.7% | 15.1% |
| Gross margin | 47.4% | 44.8% | 58.2% | 55.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £511k | £570k | £501k |
| Profit per employee | £20.2k | £75k | £124k | £75.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲51.1% | ▲11.6% | ▼12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲272% | ▲65.3% | ▼39% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £254k | £349k | £698k | £914k |
| Net assets | £208k | £433k | £918k | £946k |
| Fixed assets | £53.9k | £115k | £133k | £120k |
| Current assets | £334k | £473k | £969k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £80.3k | £114k | £271k | £213k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £501k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £75.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £946k
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £914k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £120k
Similar profitable businesses
- GF Supreme Scaffolding LtdGlasgow · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 13
- Portway Scaffold (NW) LimitedRedditch · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £424k
- Staff
- 8
- Network Scaffold Services UK LtdDerby · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £27.5k
- Staff
- 18
- Navigate Scaffolding LtdAlloa · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £772k
- Staff
- 14
- Stellar Scaffolding LtdLondon · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 2
- Armstrong Scaffolding LtdBrentwood · Scaffold erection
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £98.6k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £227k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.