Well-Sense Technology UK Limited
Registered name: WELL-SENSE TECHNOLOGY UK LIMITED
Part of Frontrow Energy Technology Group Limited groupWell-Sense Technology UK Limited made £2.3m revenue and a £194k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Well-Sense Technology UK Limited’s revenue grew 45% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £194k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Well-Sense Technology Limited. The smallest group in which the results of the company are consolidated is that of Well-Sense Technology Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £136k | £236k | £580k | £890k |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £947k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | −£412k | −£204k | −£162k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£413k | −£204k | −£162k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | −£397k | −£204k | −£194k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | −£397k | −£204k | −£194k |
| Employees (average) | — | 10 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 45.6% | −33.5% | −12.8% | −8.4% |
| Gross margin | 94.4% | 80% | 63.6% | 61.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £118k | £199k | £289k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£39.7k | −£25.5k | −£24.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼51.3% | ▲34.6% | ▲45.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼135.8% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £259k | £334k | £89.6k | £8.5k |
| Net assets | £1m | £616k | £412k | £18.3k |
| Fixed assets | £320k | £355k | £369k | £306k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £626k | £286k | £786k |
| Debtors | £484k | £35.6k | £0 | £488k |
| Deferred income | £106k | £16.9k | £65.4k | £181k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 61.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £289k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼96%
- Now £18.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £8.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲176%
- Now £181k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £306k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Frontrow Energy Technology Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Well-Sense Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Well-Sense Technology Limited75–100%
- Well-Sense Technology UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Minemap LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pears Global Real Estate Investors LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 9
- Remdale LtdFolkestone · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £319k
- Staff
- 23
- Country House Weddings LimitedHertfordshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 25
- Arceo, LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 10
- ST Engineering Antycip LtdBicester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £76.6k
- Staff
- 19
- Qed (KMC) LimitedPreston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£194k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.