Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06705374 · Incorporated 23 Sep 2008

Remdale Ltd

Registered name: REMDALE LTD

Remdale Ltd made £2.4m revenue and £319k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Remdale Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £2.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £319k profit and 23 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Folkestone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Folkestone, South East
Age
18 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£2.4m
Growth ▼2%
Profit
£319k
Growth ▲70.8%
Profit margin
13.6%
Gross 52.5%
Employees
23
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£13.9k
Revenue/employee £102k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£2.3m£2.4m£2.4m
Cost of sales—£1.2m£1.3m£1.1m
Gross profit—£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Operating profit—£256k£266k£435k
Profit before tax—£238k£250k£427k
Profit after tax—£183k£187k£319k
Profit (best available)—£183k£187k£319k
Employees (average)22232323
Ratios
Profit margin—8%7.8%13.6%
Gross margin—47.8%45.1%52.5%
Revenue per employee—£98.8k£104k£102k
Profit per employee—£7.9k£8.1k£13.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲5.7%▼2%
Profit growth——▲2.3%▲70.8%
Headcount growth—▲4.5%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£27.4k£16.6k£13.5k£65.9k
Net assets£324k£248k£119k£203k
Fixed assets£32.6k£23.5k£35.5k£26.6k
Current assets£1m£912k£608k£574k
Debtors£287k£345k£270k£343k
Deferred income—£3.8k£4.1k£4.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
13.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
52.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£102k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£13.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲71%
Now £203k
Cash at bank
▲389%
Now £65.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 23
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £4.3k
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £26.6k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £319k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.