Accelalpha Europe Ltd
Registered name: ACCELALPHA EUROPE LTD
Part of International Business Machines Corporation groupAccelalpha Europe Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £759k and 16 employees.
Accelalpha Europe Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £759k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Accelalpha Europe Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £759k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 19 | 18 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £89.6k | £9.6k | £271k |
| Net assets | £164k | −£701k | £759k |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £3m | £3m |
| Current assets | £118k | £1.9m | £785k |
| Debtors | £4.2k | £1.9m | £516k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £759k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2727%
- Now £271k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- International Business Machines Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ibm North Region Holdings75–100%
- Ibm United Kingdom Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ibm United Kingdom Limited75–100%
- Accelalpha Europe Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Snowy Topco LimitedRev. £57.8m · Profit £7.7m
- MS Modernisation Services UK, Ltd.LiquidationRev. £2.5m · Profit £1.6m
- Envizi UK LimitedLiquidationRev. £982k · Profit −£149k
- Apptio Europe LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Ast UK Holdco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Datastax UK Ltd.LiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Digital Fuel International LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Frontera Consulting UK LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Hakkoda UK Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Hashicorp UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- International Business Machines LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordcloud LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snowy Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snowy Midco 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Snowy Midco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SPSS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sterling Commerce (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Super Ipaas Integration UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Symatrix LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- GSR International LimitedKnutsford · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £287m
- Profit
- £71.2m
- Staff
- 198
- Kronos Worldwide LimitedBracknell · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £726m
- Profit
- £62.9m
- Staff
- —
- Kainos Group PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £431m
- Profit
- £42.5m
- Staff
- 2,947
- Sopra Steria LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £436m
- Profit
- £40.7m
- Staff
- 2,981
- Endava PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £772m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 11,479
- Reply LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £333m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.