Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC609860 · Incorporated 3 Oct 2018

Ben Nevis Bar Limited

Registered name: BEN NEVIS BAR LIMITED

Ben Nevis Bar Limited made £97.9k revenue and £30.8k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Ben Nevis Bar Limited’s revenue grew 26% to £97.9k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £30.8k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Oban; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56302Public houses and bars
Status
Active
Location
Oban, Scotland
Age
8 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£97.9k
Growth ▲25.8%
Profit
£30.8k
Growth ▼38%
Profit margin
31.4%
Gross 100%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£7.7k
Revenue/employee £24.5k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.8k£51.1k£77.8k£97.9k
Gross profit£21.8k£51.1k£77.8k£97.9k
Profit before tax£21.2k£32.8k£65k£39.3k
Profit after tax£17.8k£26.5k£49.6k£30.8k
Profit (best available)£17.8k£26.5k£49.6k£30.8k
Employees (average)4444
Ratios
Profit margin81.6%52%63.8%31.4%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£5.5k£12.8k£19.5k£24.5k
Profit per employee£4.4k£6.6k£12.4k£7.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲134.2%▲52.3%▲25.8%
Profit growth—▲49.2%▲87%▼38%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.3k£40.1k£57.2k£42.9k
Net assets£16.5k£43k£92.6k£276k
Fixed assets£510k£510k£838k£838k
Current assets£11.3k£41.1k£58.2k£43.9k
Debtors£2.1k£1k£1k£1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
31.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£24.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
856%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲198%
Now £276k
Cash at bank
▼25%
Now £42.9k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £838k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Minority corporate shareholders

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £30.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.