Signature Medical Limited
Registered name: SIGNATURE MEDICAL LIMITED
Part of SS Medical Holdings Limited groupSignature Medical Limited made £16.4m revenue and a £227k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Signature Medical Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £16.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £227k and 111 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5m | £15.8m | £16.4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £6.1m | £6.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.6m | £9.7m | £10.3m |
| Operating profit | £3.6m | £3.4m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £3.4m | £78.9k |
| Profit after tax | £2.8m | £2.6m | −£227k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.8m | £2.6m | −£227k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £3.6m | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 86 | 111 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 26.4% | 16.5% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 62.8% | 61.3% | 62.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £184k | £148k |
| Profit per employee | £53.3k | £30.3k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.2% | ▲4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼5.9% | ▼108.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲65.4% | ▲29.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £464k | £1.5m | £822k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £989k | −£38.3k |
| Fixed assets | £595k | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £5.8m | £7.1m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £5.3m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £148k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼104%
- Now −£38.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £822k
- Headcount
- ▲29%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £3.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲33%
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SS Medical Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Signature Medical Topco Limited75–100%
- Signature Medical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Clinica Medica LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical Birmingham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical Cardiff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical Edinburgh LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical Glasgow LtdFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Signature Medical Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swift Surgical LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sterigenics UK LimitedDerbyshire · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 76
- Camelot Care LimitedTaunton · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 297
- Mental Health Care (Highfield Park) LimitedLlandyrnog · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 288
- Aidapt Bathrooms LimitedST Helens · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 84
- Solutions 4 Health LtdReading · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £35.3k
- Staff
- 227
- Amore Group LtdChester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £17m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 188
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£227k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.