B F Energy Limited
Registered name: B F ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Green Cat Holdco Limited groupB F Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £39.3k.
B F Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £39.3k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Roslin; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Roslin, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
B F Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £39.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£113k | −£11.1k | −£48k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£113k | −£11.1k | −£48k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£56.5k | −£5.6k | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £230k | £676k | £149k | £570k | £366k |
| Net assets | −£329k | −£340k | −£388k | −£17.3k | £39.3k |
| Fixed assets | £4.9m | £4.8m | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £943k | £1.1m | £764k | £1.3m | £797k |
| Debtors | £282k | £31.5k | £155k | £69.6k | £90.7k |
| Deferred income | £187k | £234k | £260k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £39.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £366k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £4.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Green Cat Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Green Cat Renewable Developments Limited75–100%
- B F Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Glenample Hydro Electric Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.