Technipfmc Island Offshore Subsea UK Limited
Registered name: TECHNIPFMC ISLAND OFFSHORE SUBSEA UK LIMITED
Part of Technipfmc PLC groupTechnipfmc Island Offshore Subsea UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £5.6m and 7 employees.
Technipfmc Island Offshore Subsea UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £5.6m and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Westhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Westhill, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is TIOS AS, a company incorporated in Norway.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Technipfmc Island Offshore Subsea UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £5.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £7.3m | £9.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £11.1m | £4m | £10m | — |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £3.3m | −£139k | — |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £2.3m | −£1.1m | — |
| Profit before tax | £3.9m | £2.6m | −£778k | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £1.9m | −£534k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £1.9m | −£534k | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.8% | 25.7% | −5.4% | — |
| Gross margin | 27.8% | 45% | −1.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £1.9m | £917k | £1.4m | — |
| Profit per employee | £340k | £236k | −£76.3k | — |
| Cash conversion | −72.8% | −145.8% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼52.1% | ▲34.9% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼30.6% | ▼128.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £6.9m | £8.5m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £6.5m | £6m | £5.6m |
| Current assets | £10.7m | £6.9m | £9.4m | — |
| Debtors | £498k | £0 | £141k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £2m | £168k | £309k | £40.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.8m | −£3.4m | −£1.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▼87%
- Now £40.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Technipfmc PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Technipfmc International Finance Limited75–100%
- Technipfmc Island Offshore Subsea UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- FMC Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.