Burnside Scotland Limited
Registered name: BURNSIDE SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Brodies & Co. (Trustees) Limited groupBurnside Scotland Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £737k.
Burnside Scotland Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £737k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Burnside Scotland Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £737k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £330k | £283k | £323k | £737k |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £335k | £79.4k | £324k | £31.8k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲128%
- Now £737k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲14%
- Now £4.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brodies & Co. (Trustees) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Burnside Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (101)
- City Facilities Management Holdings LimitedRev. £1.3bn · Profit £8m
- 2001 Fraser Investment CompanyFigures not disclosed
- 3CLS Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abw Family Investment Company 1Figures not disclosed
- Abw Family Investment Company 2Figures not disclosed
- Abw Family Investment Company 3Figures not disclosed
- Afnn Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Asgard AssetsFigures not disclosed
- Atholl Incorporations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- B Dalton LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bell Family Investment Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benbraw HoldFigures not disclosed
- Blebo InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Boulge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bright Star Holding Company 1Figures not disclosed
- Bright Star Holding Company 2Figures not disclosed
- Brodies Secretarial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brooke (Scotland) InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Bt2hgFigures not disclosed
- Bunker InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Burnfoot Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Camvo 124 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cengar (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CentauressFigures not disclosed
- Chapel GreenFigures not disclosed
- Circus Monkey InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- CK Brawley & Co.Figures not disclosed
- Coralinn Property France LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Craigton Holdco 1Figures not disclosed
- Craigton Holdco 2Figures not disclosed
- CRV Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D & E Fraser & SonsFigures not disclosed
- Dinsmore Investment Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drumburn InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- E Cunningham LtdFigures not disclosed
- Five Walls LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fruitcake InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- G Thomson LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gvhc1Figures not disclosed
- Gvhc2Figures not disclosed
- HibiscuskennedyFigures not disclosed
- Hourston Family InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Howdie Towdie Family Investment CompanyFigures not disclosed
- Hume 1 (Emily)Figures not disclosed
- Hume 1 (Sarah)Figures not disclosed
- Hume 2 (Emily)Figures not disclosed
- Hume 2 (Sarah)Figures not disclosed
- I & R Murdoch & CoFigures not disclosed
- Imzome InvestmentsFigures not disclosed
- Invergowrie Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +51 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.