Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC575629 · Incorporated 6 Sep 2017

Glucorx Technologies Limited

Registered name: GLUCORX TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Part of Gluco RX Limited group

Glucorx Technologies Limited made a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Glucorx Technologies Limited reported a loss of £1.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 21 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Dingwall; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Dingwall, Scotland
Age
9 yrs · since 2017
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of GlucoRX Technologies Limited is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
21
Change ▼8.7%
Profit / employee
−£54.3k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—−£625k−£1.2m−£1.1m
Profit (best available)—−£625k−£1.2m−£1.1m
Employees (average)22212321
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—−£29.8k−£51.8k−£54.3k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼4.5%▲9.5%▼8.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£74.5k£54.2k£46.8k£98.9k
Net assets−£8.2m−£8.8m−£10m−£11.2m
Fixed assets£5.3k£22.2k£15.7k£9.3k
Current assets£154k£147k£145k£205k
Debtors£51.3k£66.7k£76.6k£79.4k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£54.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£11.2m
Cash at bank
▲111%
Now £98.9k
Headcount
▼9%
Now 21
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼41%
Now £9.3k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Gluco RX Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Glucorx Technologies Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.