John the Plumber Ltd
Registered name: JOHN THE PLUMBER LTD
John the Plumber Ltd made £69.3k revenue and £19.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
John the Plumber Ltd’s revenue fell 2% to £69.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £19.1k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Shotts; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shotts, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.4k | £63.3k | £70.6k | £69.3k |
| Cost of sales | £54.6k | £31.2k | £27.3k | £16.3k |
| Gross profit | £26.8k | £32.2k | £43.2k | £53k |
| Operating profit | £4k | £6.5k | £16.2k | £25.4k |
| Profit before tax | £3.6k | £5.5k | £14.9k | £24k |
| Profit after tax | £3.6k | £5.5k | £13.9k | £19.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.6k | £5.5k | £13.9k | £19.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 8.6% | 19.7% | 27.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.9% | 50.8% | 61.3% | 76.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £81.4k | £63.3k | £70.6k | £69.3k |
| Profit per employee | £3.6k | £5.5k | £13.9k | £19.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▲11.4% | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲50.2% | ▲154% | ▲37.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£14.2k | −£11.3k | −£8.3k | −£12.2k |
| Fixed assets | £12k | £9k | £6.8k | £5.1k |
| Debtors | £6.8k | £9.5k | £9.9k | £6.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £69.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£12.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £5.1k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £19.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.