H2O Commissioning Solutions Ltd
Registered name: H2O COMMISSIONING SOLUTIONS LTD
H2O Commissioning Solutions Ltd made £151k revenue and £99.7k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
H2O Commissioning Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £151k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £99.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “sewerage” and is based in Weston-Super-Mare; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weston-Super-Mare, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £91.4k | £129k | £122k | £151k |
| Cost of sales | £23.6k | £19k | £20.2k | £16.6k |
| Gross profit | £67.8k | £110k | £102k | £134k |
| Operating profit | £52.4k | £90.7k | £80.2k | £118k |
| Profit before tax | £52.4k | £90.7k | £80.6k | £119k |
| Profit after tax | £42.4k | £83.1k | £62.8k | £99.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £42.4k | £83.1k | £62.8k | £99.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 46.5% | 64.3% | 51.3% | 66% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | 85.3% | 83.5% | 89% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.7k | — | £61.2k | £75.5k |
| Profit per employee | £21.2k | — | £31.4k | £49.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.5% | ▼5.3% | ▲23.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲95.8% | ▼24.4% | ▲58.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £35k | £47.9k | £35.8k | £23.3k |
| Net assets | £25.7k | £38.3k | £27.2k | £58.8k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | £0 | £37.9k |
| Current assets | £44.7k | £58.4k | £46.1k | £39.2k |
| Debtors | £5.6k | £3.5k | £3k | £6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 66%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 89%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £75.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £49.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲117%
- Now £58.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £23.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £37.9k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £99.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.