Skyrora Limited
Registered name: SKYRORA LIMITED
Part of Skyrora Ventures Limited groupSkyrora Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £17m and 48 employees.
Skyrora Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £17m and 48 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Skyrora Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 48
- Net assets
- £17m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 45 | 48 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.1% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £294k | £143k | £5.2m |
| Net assets | £10.9m | £714k | £17m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £1.4m | £3m |
| Current assets | £10m | £3.3m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £9.7m | £3.1m | £15.1m |
| Deferred income | £86.1k | £199k | £188k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2276%
- Now £17m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3550%
- Now £5.2m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 48
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £188k
- Fixed assets
- ▲108%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Skyrora Ventures Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skyrora Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Saltire Connect LimitedRev. £19m · Profit £3.7m
- Blue Trident Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ecosene LtdFigures not disclosed
- Enatech LtdFigures not disclosed
- HTP Chemical LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orbitalytics Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orbitonix LtdFigures not disclosed
- Responsive Access LtdFigures not disclosed
- Softhetic Development LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.