Confidas People Ltd
Registered name: CONFIDAS PEOPLE LTD
Part of Lcap Topco Limited groupConfidas People Ltd made £558k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Confidas People Ltd reported £558k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Confidas Holdings Ltd,”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 7 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £165k | £558k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £165k | £558k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £18.3k | £50.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲60% | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £91.1k | £40 | £261 | £150 | £619k |
| Net assets | £27.9k | £1.2k | £38.7k | £90.4k | £648k |
| Fixed assets | £4k | £4.4k | £4.7k | £3.6k | £15.6k |
| Current assets | £143k | £130k | £233k | £271k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £45.7k | £4.6k | £75.4k | £56.8k | £208k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £0 | £82.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £50.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £648k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £619k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £82.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £15.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lcap Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lcap Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lcap Group Limited50–75%
- Confidas Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Confidas People Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £558k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.