Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12253108 · Incorporated 9 Oct 2019

Lcap Group Limited

Registered name: LCAP GROUP LIMITED

Part of Lcap Topco Limited group

Lcap Group Limited made a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Lcap Group Limited reported a loss of £1.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “LCap Bidco Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£1.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14m£21.3m———
Cost of sales£1.1m£399k£464k——
Profit after tax£0£200k−£222k−£973k−£1.1m
Profit (best available)£0£200k−£222k−£973k−£1.1m
Staff costs£0£0£0——
Employees (average)00000
Ratios
Profit margin0%0.9%———
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲51.9%———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.6m£8m£5.4m£0£347k
Net assets£6.5m£1.3m£1.3m£355k−£697k
Fixed assets£184k£229k£185k£14m£14m
Current assets———£2.1m£4.4m
Debtors£0£0£0£0£216k
Deferred income£0£0£0£27.6k£20.7k
Cash from operations—−£5.3m———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼296%
Now −£697k
Cash at bank
—
Now £347k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼25%
Now £20.7k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £14m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Lcap Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Lcap Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Lcap Group Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.