Pragma Well Technology Limited
Registered name: PRAGMA WELL TECHNOLOGY LIMITED
Part of Frontrow Energy Technology Group Limited groupPragma Well Technology Limited made a £1.4m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Pragma Well Technology Limited reported a loss of £1.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 36 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £2.8m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£1.3m | −£1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 4 | 36 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£239k | −£332k | −£39.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▲800% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £23.5k | £68.6k | £24.4k |
| Net assets | −£3.7m | −£5m | −£6.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| Current assets | £105k | £437k | £46.3k |
| Debtors | £540 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£39.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £24.4k
- Headcount
- ▲800%
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Frontrow Energy Technology Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pragma Well Technology Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Downhole Tools International LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£154k
Sister companies (2)
- Unity Well Integrity LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Well-Sense Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Helix Robotics Solutions LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £42.8m
- Staff
- 49
- Shared Services Connected LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £334m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 2,317
- Independent Maritime Advisors LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 17
- Talisman Global Asset Management LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.1m
- Profit
- £24.6m
- Staff
- 17
- Fasanara Capital LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.