Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC504982 · Incorporated 5 May 2015

Cassilis Process and Energy Ltd

Registered name: CASSILIS PROCESS AND ENERGY LTD

Cassilis Process and Energy Ltd made £66.4k revenue and £43.1k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Cassilis Process and Energy Ltd’s revenue fell 24% to £66.4k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £43.1k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Prestwick; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Prestwick, Scotland
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£66.4k
Growth ▼24%
Profit
£43.1k
Growth ▼3.5%
Profit margin
65%
Gross 100%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£21.6k
Revenue/employee £33.2k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£76.1k£91.3k£87.3k£66.4k
Gross profit£76.1k£91.3k£87.3k£66.4k
Operating profit£43.5k£42.5k£44.7k£53.2k
Profit before tax£43.5k£42.5k£44.7k£53.2k
Profit after tax£35.3k£34.4k£44.7k£43.1k
Profit (best available)£35.3k£34.4k£44.7k£43.1k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin46.4%37.7%51.2%65%
Gross margin100%100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£38k£45.7k£43.7k£33.2k
Profit per employee£17.6k£17.2k£22.3k£21.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲20.1%▼4.4%▼24%
Profit growth—▼2.4%▲29.8%▼3.5%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£73.4k£75.5k£82.3k£107k
Net assets£69.6k£73k£81.2k£96.3k
Current assets£85.9k£91.7k£99.8k£113k
Debtors£11.6k£15.8k£17k£5.5k
Deferred income£500£500£500£500
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
65%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£33.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£21.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £96.3k
Cash at bank
▲30%
Now £107k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
0%
Now £500
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £43.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.