Union Technical Services Ltd
Registered name: UNION TECHNICAL SERVICES LTD
Part of Union Technical Holdings Ltd groupUnion Technical Services Ltd made £38.9m revenue and £5.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Union Technical Services Ltd’s revenue grew 76% to £38.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £5.6m profit and 106 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.5m | £22.1m | £38.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.2m | £17.5m | £25.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £313k | £4.6m | £13m |
| Operating profit | — | −£974k | £2.7m | £7.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£1m | £2.6m | £7.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£932k | £2.1m | £5.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£932k | £2.1m | £5.6m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £6.5m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | -44 | -72 | 80 | 106 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −14.3% | 9.7% | 14.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 4.8% | 21% | 33.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | −£90.7k | £276k | £367k |
| Profit per employee | — | £12.9k | £26.7k | £52.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −59.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲238.5% | ▲75.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲162.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲32.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £139k | £151k | £706k | £2m |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £975k | £2.6m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £470k | £438k | £591k | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £2.9m | £6m | £16.6m |
| Debtors | £237k | £409k | £411k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £205k | £727k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£399k | −£1.6m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £367k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲192%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲186%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 106
- Deferred income
- ▲254%
- Now £727k
- Fixed assets
- ▲143%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Union Technical Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Union Technical Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Loch Altan Guest House Stornoway LtdFigures not disclosed
- Union Building Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Union Heating LtdFigures not disclosed
- Union Installation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Utm Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Swip LtdLichfield · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.5m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 51
- Sheet Piling (UK) LimitedChorley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 56
- Kelston Sparkes Contractors LimitedBristol · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Munnelly Support Services LimitedKings Langley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £691k
- Staff
- 34
- Loppingdale Plant LimitedElsenham · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 102
- H B Tunnelling LimitedDoncaster · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.