Hillfoot Garage Limited
Registered name: HILLFOOT GARAGE LIMITED
Part of Karan Retail Ltd groupHillfoot Garage Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £939k and 13 employees.
Hillfoot Garage Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £939k and 13 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hillfoot Garage Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £939k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 15 | 15 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲36.4% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £531k | £239k | £384k | £320k |
| Net assets | £769k | £915k | £1m | £939k |
| Fixed assets | £721k | £712k | £716k | £711k |
| Current assets | £722k | £390k | £531k | £467k |
| Debtors | £47k | £26.4k | £27.1k | £22.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £939k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £320k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £711k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Karan Retail Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- H.i.a. Investments Limited75–100%
- Hillfoot Garage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Lomond Service Station LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Kay Group (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £230m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 327
- Valli Forecourts LimitedWakefield · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 297
- Eg Retail Services LimitedBlackburn · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1bn
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 3,529
- JRS Services (Forecourts) LimitedSelby · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £53m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Intake Developments LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 7
- Petrocell SS LimitedCroydon · Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.