Greener Energy Group Ltd
Registered name: GREENER ENERGY GROUP LTD
Greener Energy Group Ltd made £7.7m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Greener Energy Group Ltd’s revenue fell 34% to £7.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 60 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Paisley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Paisley, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £11.5m | £7.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £7.9m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.6m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£263k | −£1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£259k | −£1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£143k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£143k | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £3m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 50 | 70 | 75 | 60 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −1.2% | −15.9% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 31.1% | 24.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £154k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£1.9k | −£20.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼33.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | — | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £572k | £2.3m | £1.6m | £361k |
| Net assets | £587k | £2m | £1.8m | £319k |
| Fixed assets | £507k | £782k | £801k | £676k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £3.1m | £2m | £634k |
| Debtors | £349k | £475k | £211k | £72k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £15.4k | £97.2k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£61.9k | £949k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼82%
- Now £319k
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £361k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 60
- Deferred income
- ▲531%
- Now £97.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £676k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Dryband One LimitedGrimsby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 246
- The Clacton Pier Company LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £408k
- Staff
- —
- Therapak Pharma Services LtdChorley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Bolam Group LimitedCramlington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Specialist Coatings LimitedDarlington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 76
- Glue Factory LtdGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.