Bolam Group Limited
Registered name: BOLAM GROUP LIMITED
Bolam Group Limited made £7.6m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Bolam Group Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £7.6m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £1.3m profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cramlington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cramlington, North East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6.6m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £4.1m | £4.1m | −£4.1m | −£4.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £692k | £920k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £650k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £252k | £556k | £712k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £252k | £556k | £712k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10.8% | 17.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 38.7% | 35.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲14.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲120.5% | — | ▲87.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £116k | £76.2k | — | — |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.5m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | — | — |
| Current assets | £234k | £190k | — | — |
| Debtors | £9.1k | £7.8k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £13.1k | £6.3k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£951k | −£1m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- D.moody(Haulage)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Heathline Commercials LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MCR Marketing Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Specialist Coatings LimitedDarlington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 76
- Therapak Pharma Services LtdChorley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Glue Factory LtdGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 27
- Dryband One LimitedGrimsby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 246
- The Clacton Pier Company LimitedClacton-on-Sea · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £408k
- Staff
- —
- Riot Games Services LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £341k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.