Greens Retail Ltd
Registered name: GREENS RETAIL LTD
Greens Retail Ltd made £29.6m revenue and a £426k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Greens Retail Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £29.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £426k and 359 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating” and is based in Kirkcaldy; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kirkcaldy, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr H Aslam, by virtue of his shareholding in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £18.5m | £26.6m | £29.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £13.8m | £20.1m | £21.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £4.7m | £6.5m | £7.9m |
| Operating profit | £330k | £198k | £558k | −£346k |
| Profit before tax | £283k | £138k | £454k | −£504k |
| Profit after tax | £143k | £108k | £280k | −£426k |
| Profit (best available) | £143k | £108k | £280k | −£426k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £3.3m | £4.7m | £6m |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 258 | 312 | 359 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 0.6% | 1.1% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 25.2% | 25.3% | 24.6% | 26.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.8k | £71.7k | £85.2k | £82.5k |
| Profit per employee | £907 | £419 | £898 | −£1.2k |
| Cash conversion | −173.9% | −262.3% | −163.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲70.2% | ▲43.7% | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼24.6% | ▲159% | ▼252.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲63.3% | ▲20.9% | ▲15.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £123k | £202k | £160k | £102k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £3.3m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £149k | £431k | £840k | £305k |
| Deferred income | £13.5k | £50.4k | £60.3k | £96.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£573k | −£519k | −£910k | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 359
- Deferred income
- ▲60%
- Now £96.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲72%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Greens Retail (1) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Niza Superstores (Eastbourne) LimitedSutton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 29
- Woods Supermarkets LimitedArmagh · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 176
- J & J Wilson (Shops) LimitedHunstanton · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.1m
- Profit
- £949k
- Staff
- 317
- Kilrea Service Station LtdColeraine · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £554k
- Staff
- 122
- Lynch's Foodstores LtdRetail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £34.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 306
- Altea 4 Restaurants LtdDundee · Retail sale in non-specialised stores with food, beverages or tobacco predominating
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 665
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£426k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.