Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC440634 · Incorporated 18 Jan 2013

Renaissance Care (No 5) Limited

Registered name: RENAISSANCE CARE (NO 5) LIMITED

Part of Renaissance Care (Scotland) Limited group

Renaissance Care (No 5) Limited made a £404k loss in the year to 30 Nov 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Renaissance Care (No 5) Limited reported a loss of £404k in the year to 30 Nov 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Musselburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87100Residential nursing care facilities
Status
Active
Location
Musselburgh, Scotland
Age
13 yrs · since 2013
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Renaissance Care (Scotland) Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland which held 100% of the ordinary share capital of the company in the current and previous financi”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£404k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
22
Change ▼63.3%
Profit / employee
−£18.4k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£85.2k−£124k−£85.2k−£404k
Profit (best available)−£85.2k−£124k−£85.2k−£404k
Employees (average)43596022
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£2k−£2.1k−£1.4k−£18.4k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▲37.2%▲1.7%▼63.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£23.1k£6.5k£10.3k£30k
Net assets−£85.1k−£209k−£295k−£698k
Fixed assets£135k£127k£128k£29.7k
Current assets£415k£964k£1.7m£2.2m
Debtors£86.4k£19.3k£91.1k−£1.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£18.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£698k
Cash at bank
▲190%
Now £30k
Headcount
▼63%
Now 22
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼77%
Now £29.7k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Renaissance Care (Scotland) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Renaissance Care (No 5) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit −£404k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.