Cathedral City Estates Limited
Registered name: CATHEDRAL CITY ESTATES LIMITED
Part of Caldera Topco Limited groupCathedral City Estates Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £98.4k and 10 employees.
Cathedral City Estates Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £98.4k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “management of real estate on a fee or contract basis” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cathedral City Estates Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £98.4k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £48.4k | £43.6k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £48.4k | £43.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 12 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £4.8k | £3.6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼10% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £121k | £127k | £55.7k |
| Net assets | £115k | £119k | £98.4k |
| Fixed assets | £15.5k | £11.8k | £5.2k |
| Current assets | £238k | £243k | £217k |
| Debtors | £94.3k | £68.6k | £126k |
| Deferred income | £10.2k | £7.6k | £6.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼17%
- Now £98.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £55.7k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £6.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼56%
- Now £5.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Caldera Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Caldera Midco Limited75–100%
- Caldera Bidco Limited75–100%
- Chianti Holdings Limited75–100%
- Chianti Bidco Limited75–100%
- Lomond Property Lettings Limited75–100%
- Clyde Property Limited75–100%
- Cathedral City Estates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Burgh Property Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dixondale LimitedLancaster · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £33.4m
- Profit
- £28.4m
- Staff
- —
- Akelius Residential LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £22.6m
- Staff
- 57
- Aspire Defence Services LimitedTidworth · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £171m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,072
- Mapp (Property Management) LimitedLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £65.6m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- 661
- Cromwood LtdLondon · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £79.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 136
- Canary Wharf Management LimitedLondon, · Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 615
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.