Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC424013 · Incorporated 14 May 2012

Barrie Dear Limited

Registered name: BARRIE DEAR LIMITED

Part of Scotpharm (Mna) Limited group

Barrie Dear Limited made £26.7m revenue and a £3.1m loss in the year to 30 Oct 2024. read from filing text

Barrie Dear Limited’s revenue was £26.7m in the year to 30 Oct 2024, with a loss of £3.1m and 262 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Lenzie; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47730Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Lenzie, Scotland
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Scotpharm (MNA) Ltd, a company registered in Scotland (SC567980).”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Oct 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£26.7m
Growth —
Profit
−£3.1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−11.7%
Gross 35.5%
Employees
262
Change —
Profit / employee
−£11.9k
Revenue/employee £102k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202131 Jul 202231 Jul 202330 Oct 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£15.1m£17.7m£21.5m£26.7m
Cost of sales£8.9m£9.8m£11.9m£17.2m
Gross profit£6.2m£7.9m£9.6m£9.5m
Operating profit£1.3m£2.1m£2.2m−£1.9m
Profit before tax£182k£993k£913k−£3.1m
Profit after tax£22.4k£992k£725k−£3.1m
Profit (best available)£22.4k£992k£725k−£3.1m
Staff costs£3.3m£3.6m£4.7m£7.1m
Employees (average)153177217262
Ratios
Profit margin0.1%5.6%3.4%−11.7%
Gross margin41%44.4%44.7%35.5%
Revenue per employee£98.8k£99.8k£99k£102k
Profit per employee£146£5.6k£3.3k−£11.9k
Cash conversion−11.8%−124.5%26.6%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲16.9%▲21.5%—
Profit growth—▲4331%▼27%—
Headcount growth—▲15.7%▲22.6%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£737k£1.1m£594k£73.5k
Net assets£2.8m£3.7m£4.3m−£900k
Fixed assets£13m£12.8m£12.2m£11.5m
Current assets£3.7m£5.2m£10.3m£8.8m
Debtors£1.4m£1.5m£3.7m£1.5m
Deferred income£16.8k£38.2k£121k£311k
Cash from operations−£151k−£2.6m£572k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−11.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
35.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£102k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£11.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
43.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£900k
Cash at bank
—
Now £73.5k
Headcount
—
Now 262
Deferred income
—
Now £311k
Fixed assets
—
Now £11.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Scotpharm (Mna) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Barrie Dear Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Oct 2024 (profit −£3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.