MSBL Properties Limited
Registered name: MSBL PROPERTIES LIMITED
Part of Scotpharm (Mna) Limited groupMSBL Properties Limited made £10k profit in the year to 30 Oct 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
MSBL Properties Limited reported £10k profit in the year to 30 Oct 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Lenzie; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lenzie, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Scotpharm (MNA) Limited, a company registered in Scotland (SC567980). Scotpharm (MNA) Limited is controlled by Mr M Nickkho-Amiry by virtue of his own and his family'”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 30 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£20.8k | £10k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£20.8k | £10k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £3.9k | £404k |
| Net assets | −£26.9k | −£29.3k | −£37.7k |
| Fixed assets | — | £689k | £671k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£37.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £404k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £671k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scotpharm (Mna) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- MSBL Properties Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Barrie Dear LimitedRev. £26.7m · Profit −£3.1m
- Barrie Dear Sapphire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Oct 2024 (profit £10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.