Procast Building Contractors Ltd.
Registered name: PROCAST BUILDING CONTRACTORS LTD.
Part of Procast Holdings Limited groupProcast Building Contractors Ltd. made £55.6m revenue and £3.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Procast Building Contractors Ltd.’s revenue grew 3% to £55.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £3.5m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Hamilton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hamilton, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.5m | £28.4m | £34.4m | £54m | £55.6m |
| Cost of sales | £23.7m | £24m | £29.7m | £48.7m | £48.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £4.4m | £4.7m | £5.3m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | −£51.5k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£9.1k | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £3.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£9.1k | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £3.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.8m | £12.6k | — |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 58 | 79 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 3.8% | 4.6% | 2.9% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 10.6% | 15.5% | 13.6% | 9.9% | 13.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £474k | £489k | £436k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£162 | £18.5k | £20k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | −159.5% | 47.2% | −148.2% | 33% | −191.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲21.3% | ▲57% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲47% | ▼0.5% | ▲120.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.6% | ▲36.2% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.8m | £2.4m | £3.8m | £3.9m | £10.2m |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.9m | £5.4m | £6.7m | £10m |
| Fixed assets | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £8.7m | £9.8m | £11.4m | £17.7m | £21.3m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £4.3m | £3.2m | £6.9m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £464k | £3.8m |
| Cash from operations | −£2m | £655k | −£2.4m | £457k | −£5.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −191.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲49%
- Now £10m
- Cash at bank
- ▲164%
- Now £10.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲726%
- Now £3.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Procast Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Procast Ltd.75–100%
- Procast Building Contractors Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Procast Glazing and Installation LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Procast Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Procast Developments Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Procast Energy Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Procast Property Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Procast Resources Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Sidlaw Property Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thermsaver Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sorbon Group LimitedBuckinghamshire · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.9m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 84
- Pioneer Design and Build LimitedChorlton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £287k
- Staff
- 20
- Conlon Construction LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Howarth Contractors LimitedHillingdon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £57m
- Profit
- £967k
- Staff
- 53
- Cain International UK Services LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £54.1m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 72
- Buxton Building Contractors LimitedCaterham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £57.6m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 101
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £3.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.