Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00708997 · Incorporated 24 Nov 1961

Conlon Construction Limited

Registered name: CONLON CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Part of Conlon (Eot) Limited group

Conlon Construction Limited made £54.4m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text

Conlon Construction Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £54.4m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £1.6m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
64 yrs · since 1961
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Conlon (EOT) Limited, a company limited by guarantee and incorporated in England and Wales, as a trustee for The Conlon Employee Ownership Trust. The registered office o”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£54.4m
Growth ▲20.3%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▲28.1%
Profit margin
3%
Gross 12.3%
Employees
63
Change ▼7.3%
Profit / employee
£26.2k
Revenue/employee £863k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£33.4m£38.3m£45.2m£54.4m
Cost of sales£28.1m£33.3m£39m£47.7m
Gross profit£5.3m£5m£6.2m£6.7m
Operating profit£876k£694k£1.4m£1.8m
Profit before tax£1m£850k£1.7m£2m
Profit after tax£917k£722k£1.3m£1.6m
Profit (best available)£917k£722k£1.3m£1.6m
Staff costs——£5.1m£5m
Employees (average)70716863
Ratios
Profit margin2.7%1.9%2.9%3%
Gross margin16%13.1%13.6%12.3%
Revenue per employee£478k£539k£665k£863k
Profit per employee£13.1k£10.2k£18.9k£26.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲14.4%▲18.1%▲20.3%
Profit growth—▼21.3%▲78.3%▲28.1%
Headcount growth—▲1.4%▼4.2%▼7.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.1m£8.6m£9.9m£9.8m
Net assets£6.4m£7.2m£7.4m£7.7m
Fixed assets£803k£819k£788k£963k
Current assets£15.3m£21.8m£22.7m£26.5m
Debtors£964k£1.2m£166k£2.2m
Deferred income£3.8m£6m£7m£7.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£863k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£26.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
14.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £7.7m
Cash at bank
▼2%
Now £9.8m
Headcount
▼7%
Now 63
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £7.8m
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £963k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Conlon (Eot) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Conlon Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Conlon Construction Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.