Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC388209 · Incorporated 4 Nov 2010

D. R. Collin & Son Ltd

Registered name: D. R. COLLIN & SON LTD

D. R. Collin & Son Ltd made £627k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

D. R. Collin & Son Ltd reported £627k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 44% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 204 employees. The company is classified under “processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs” and is based in Eyemouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Eyemouth, Scotland
Age
15 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£627k
Growth ▲44.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
204
Change ▼6%
Profit / employee
£3.1k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£2.6m£1.3m£435k£627k
Profit (best available)£2.6m£1.3m£435k£627k
Employees (average)200217217204
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£13k£5.9k£2k£3.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼51.1%▼65.8%▲44.1%
Headcount growth—▲8.5%0%▼6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2m£1.6m£1.5m£2.1m
Net assets£10.9m£10.2m£10.3m£10.6m
Fixed assets£4.3m£4.5m£5.5m£5.6m
Current assets£8.1m£7.2m£6.7m£7.2m
Debtors£235k£86k£92.5k£118k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £10.6m
Cash at bank
▲41%
Now £2.1m
Headcount
▼6%
Now 204
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲0%
Now £5.6m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £627k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.