Salt and Grit Solutions Ltd
Registered name: SALT AND GRIT SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of J.C. Peacock & Co., Limited groupSalt and Grit Solutions Ltd made £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Salt and Grit Solutions Ltd reported £0 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Ayr; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayr, Scotland
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼87.5% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £210k | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £759k | £200 | £200 | £200 |
| Fixed assets | £494k | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £1m | £200 | — | — |
| Debtors | £222k | £0 | £200 | £200 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £200
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- J.C. Peacock & Co., Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Salt and Grit Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- J C Peacock & Company (Astmoor) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peacock Oilfield Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peacock Salt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Turf LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Costco Wholesale UK LimitedWatford · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £5.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
- Editec Marketing Consulting LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 18
- James Hall and Company LimitedPreston · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £700m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- 998
- Flatout Customs LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 34
- The Klinsmann Partnership LtdLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 30
- J.W. Filshill LimitedRenfrew · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £213m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.