The Klinsmann Partnership Ltd
Registered name: THE KLINSMANN PARTNERSHIP LTD
The Klinsmann Partnership Ltd made £23.6m revenue and £6.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
The Klinsmann Partnership Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £23.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £6.4m profit and 30 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £16m | £20.3m | £23.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.9m | £11.5m | £11.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.1m | £8.7m | £12m |
| Operating profit | — | £5.2m | £6.8m | £8.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £5.2m | £6.8m | £8.9m |
| Profit after tax | — | £3.9m | £5.1m | £6.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £3.9m | £5.1m | £6.4m |
| Staff costs | — | £124k | £542k | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 13 | 18 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 24.6% | 25.1% | 27.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.1% | 43.1% | 50.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.2m | £1.1m | £787k |
| Profit per employee | — | £303k | £282k | £213k |
| Cash conversion | — | −68.7% | −116.5% | −94.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲26.7% | ▲16.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲28.9% | ▲26% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲160% | ▲38.5% | ▲66.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £4.2m | £10.4m | £7.8m |
| Net assets | £867k | £4.7m | £9.6m | £9.9m |
| Fixed assets | £60.8k | £134k | £202k | £251k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £6.9m | £11.9m | — |
| Debtors | £441k | £333k | £76.9k | £501k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £107k | £23.5k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£3.6m | −£7.9m | −£8.4m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £787k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £213k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −94.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £9.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £7.8m
- Headcount
- ▲67%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▼78%
- Now £23.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £251k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Minority corporate shareholders
- May Assets Ltd 25–50%
- Aly Capital Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tatti Lashes LtdBootle · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.5m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 55
- Securi-Flex Ltd.Henfield · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 32
- A.martin Bunzl LimitedBromley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 9
- Reactive Systems LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £271k
- Staff
- 19
- Baker & Taylor (UK) LtdEastbourne · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £535k
- Staff
- 71
- D'addario Europe LimitedNewburn Riverside · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £6.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.