Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC383078 · Incorporated 3 Aug 2010

Sava Estates Limited

Registered name: SAVA ESTATES LIMITED

Sava Estates Limited made £22.9m revenue and £6.6m profit in the year to 29 Aug 2025.

Sava Estates Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £22.9m in the year to 29 Aug 2025, with £6.6m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection L · Real estate activitiesSIC 68100Buying and selling of own real estate
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 29 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£22.9m
Growth ▲19.4%
Profit
£6.6m
Growth ▲65.2%
Profit margin
28.7%
Gross 26.5%
Employees
3
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£2.2m
Revenue/employee £7.6m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Aug 202229 Aug 202329 Aug 202429 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.5m£11.6m£19.2m£22.9m
Cost of sales£8.6m£8.2m£15.2m£16.9m
Gross profit£4m£3.4m£4.1m£6.1m
Operating profit£6.3m£4.2m£5.3m£8.8m
Profit before tax£6.3m£4.2m£5.3m£8.8m
Profit after tax£5.1m£3.3m£4m£6.6m
Profit (best available)£5.1m£3.3m£4m£6.6m
Employees (average)2333
Ratios
Profit margin40.8%28.7%20.7%28.7%
Gross margin31.7%29.2%21.1%26.5%
Revenue per employee£6.3m£3.9m£6.4m£7.6m
Profit per employee£2.6m£1.1m£1.3m£2.2m
Cash conversion−49.1%−88.2%−104.3%−45.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼7.8%▲66.1%▲19.4%
Profit growth—▼35.2%▲20%▲65.2%
Headcount growth—▲50%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£50.1k£1.2m£419k£3.6m
Net assets£35.8m£38.2m£42.9m£48.6m
Fixed assets£37.8m£39.3m£46.1m£48.3m
Current assets£5m£8.2m£8.7m£13.3m
Debtors£1.2m£2.7m£2.8m£4.4m
Cash from operations−£3.1m−£3.7m−£5.5m−£4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
28.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£7.6m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−45.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
210.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £48.6m
Cash at bank
▲759%
Now £3.6m
Headcount
0%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £48.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Aug 2025 (profit £6.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.