Emtec Facility Services Limited
Registered name: EMTEC FACILITY SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Emtec Group Limited groupEmtec Facility Services Limited made £24.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Emtec Facility Services Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £24.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 117 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Hamilton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hamilton, Scotland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.5m | £22.1m | £24.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.7m | £16.3m | £18.1m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £5.8m | £6.7m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £2.6m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 106 | 122 | 117 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 7.6% | 5.9% |
| Gross margin | 25.5% | 26.3% | 27% |
| Revenue per employee | £174k | £181k | £212k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £13.7k | £12.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.4% | ▲12.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.8% | ▼12.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.1% | ▼4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £1.9m | £3.8m |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £25.5k | £11.2k | £83.9k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £8.6m | £8.1m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £463k | £271k | £300k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £212k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲104%
- Now £3.8m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 117
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- ▲648%
- Now £83.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Emtec Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Emtec Facility Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Emtec Building Services LimitedRev. £28.4m · Profit £49.2k
- Emtec Energy LimitedRev. £10m · Profit −£777k
- Emtec Building Services North LtdRev. £8.9m · Profit £45
- Emtec Property Services LimitedRev. £8.2m · Profit £520k
- Emtec Utility Services LimitedRev. £7.6m · Profit £525k
- Emtec Fire Systems LtdRev. £3.3m · Profit £245k
- Emtec Southern (Holdings) LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £165k
- Emtec Core & Protect LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £43.9k
- Emtec Group Management LtdRev. £250k · Profit £75.2k
- Emtec Solutions LimitedRev. −£55.3k · Profit −£90.5k
- Lidex Control Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Co Manufacturing LimitedWakefield · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 164
- Myco Interiors LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £915k
- Staff
- 18
- Weatherhead Shop Designers LimitedIvybridge · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 61
- Aym (Services) LimitedKent · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 61
- Grangewood Builders LimitedEssex · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Flynn Interiors LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 51
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.