Emtec Solutions Limited
Registered name: EMTEC SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Emtec Group Limited groupEmtec Solutions Limited made -£55.3k revenue and a £90.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Emtec Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 605% to −£55.3k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £90.5k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in South Lanarkshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Lanarkshire, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10.9k | −£55.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £12.5k | −£59.9k |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£1.6k | £4.6k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £3.6k | −£115k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £7.3k | −£115k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £103k | −£90.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £103k | −£90.5k |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 944.6% | 163.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −14.2% | −8.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼605.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼187.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼62.5% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £111k | £48.9k | £7.1k | £54.3k |
| Net assets | £193k | £93.3k | £197k | £106k |
| Fixed assets | £15.8k | £11.2k | £7.6k | £0 |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £369k | £327k | £184k |
| Debtors | £23.8k | £2.3k | £99.9k | £2.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 163.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −8.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- −4.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £106k
- Cash at bank
- ▲669%
- Now £54.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Emtec Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Emtec Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Emtec Building Services LimitedRev. £28.4m · Profit £49.2k
- Emtec Facility Services LimitedRev. £24.8m · Profit £1.5m
- Emtec Energy LimitedRev. £10m · Profit −£777k
- Emtec Building Services North LtdRev. £8.9m · Profit £45
- Emtec Property Services LimitedRev. £8.2m · Profit £520k
- Emtec Utility Services LimitedRev. £7.6m · Profit £525k
- Emtec Fire Systems LtdRev. £3.3m · Profit £245k
- Emtec Southern (Holdings) LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £165k
- Emtec Core & Protect LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £43.9k
- Emtec Group Management LtdRev. £250k · Profit £75.2k
- Lidex Control Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Portview Fit-Out LimitedBelfast · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £21.5m
- Staff
- 138
- Knight Harwood LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £140m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 140
- Integra Contracts LimitedBeckenham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 65
- Malcolm Building Services LimitedOrpington · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £45.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 31
- Structuretone LimitedLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £175m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 133
- BSC Construction Group LtdBorehamwood · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£90.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.