Trac Energy Limited
Registered name: TRAC ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Trac International Limited groupTrac Energy Limited made £24.3m revenue and a £413k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Trac Energy Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £24.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £413k and 163 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.3m | £17.9m | £20.8m | £24.3m |
| Cost of sales | £12.6m | £14.9m | £17.2m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £3m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £65.5k | £35.3k | −£210k | −£413k |
| Profit before tax | £67.9k | £34.8k | −£235k | −£516k |
| Profit after tax | £29.2k | £11.4k | −£194k | −£413k |
| Profit (best available) | £29.2k | £11.4k | −£194k | −£413k |
| Staff costs | £12.3m | £14.2m | £15.1m | £15.9m |
| Employees (average) | 136 | 145 | 154 | 163 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.1% | −0.9% | −1.7% |
| Gross margin | 18.1% | 16.6% | 17.3% | 16.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £123k | £135k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £215 | £78 | −£1.3k | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.6% | ▲16.6% | ▲16.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼61% | ▼1806% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.6% | ▲6.2% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £41.4k | £18.9k | £49.1k | £25.8k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.5m | £4m |
| Fixed assets | £750k | £809k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £6.5m | £8.5m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £4.2m | £4.8m | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £677k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £25.8k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 163
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £677k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trac International Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Trac Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Radio Design LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
- Trac Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trac HLM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trac Oil & Gas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Academy Films LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 26
- Exposure Promotions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £38.4k
- Staff
- 81
- BGG UK LimitedEast Sussex · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 22
- Longworth Group LtdWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 90
- Turnitin UK LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 224
- Callcare LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£413k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.