Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC351531 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2008

Taylors Snacks Ltd

Registered name: TAYLORS SNACKS LTD

Taylors Snacks Ltd made £16.9m revenue and a £317k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.

Taylors Snacks Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £16.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £317k and 98 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Errol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10890Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Errol, Scotland
Age
17 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2024

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£16.9m
Growth ▲16.5%
Profit
−£317k
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.9%
Gross 15.1%
Employees
98
Change ▼5.8%
Profit / employee
−£3.2k
Revenue/employee £172k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.1m£14.5m£16.9m
Cost of sales£9.7m£13.2m£14.3m
Gross profit£1.4m£1.3m£2.6m
Operating profit£99k−£1.1m−£173k
Profit before tax£36.5k−£1.2m−£317k
Profit after tax£1.7k−£998k−£317k
Profit (best available)£1.7k−£998k−£317k
Staff costs£1.9m£3.1m£3.5m
Employees (average)6610498
Ratios
Profit margin0%−6.9%−1.9%
Gross margin12.6%9.2%15.1%
Revenue per employee£169k£139k£172k
Profit per employee£26−£9.6k−£3.2k
Cash conversion439.3%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲30.3%▲16.5%
Profit growth—▼57630%—
Headcount growth—▲57.6%▼5.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£326k£18k£697
Net assets£600k−£398k−£715k
Fixed assets£2m£2.4m£2.7m
Current assets£3.3m£4.1m£5.8m
Debtors£1.9m£2.5m£3.7m
Deferred income£153k£85.8k£143k
Cash from operations£435k−£1.1m−£400k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£172k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£3.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
15.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£715k
Cash at bank
▼96%
Now £697
Headcount
▼6%
Now 98
Deferred income
▲67%
Now £143k
Fixed assets
▲12%
Now £2.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£317k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.