Rain Nutrience Ltd
Registered name: RAIN NUTRIENCE LTD
Part of Rain Nutrience Holding Limited groupRain Nutrience Ltd made £17.4m revenue and £666k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Rain Nutrience Ltd’s revenue grew 29% to £17.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £666k profit and 105 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Honiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Honiton, South West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Rain Nutrience Holding Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £10.7m | £13.5m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £6.3m | £9.1m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £4.4m | £4.4m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £695k | £1.5m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £690k | £1.5m | £974k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £672k | £1.2m | £738k | £666k |
| Profit (best available) | £672k | £1.2m | £738k | £666k |
| Staff costs | £4.2m | £3.3m | £4.4m | £6.1m |
| Employees (average) | 113 | 82 | 91 | 105 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 11% | 5.5% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 36.1% | 41.3% | 32.8% | 30.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £130k | £148k | £166k |
| Profit per employee | £5.9k | £14.3k | £8.1k | £6.3k |
| Cash conversion | −174.6% | −142.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.4% | ▲26.1% | ▲29.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲74.6% | ▼37% | ▼9.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼27.4% | ▲11% | ▲15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £984k | £1.3m | £1m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £26.5k | £34.7k | £34k | £141k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.5m | £5.6m |
| Debtors | £845k | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £121k | £115k | — | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.2m | −£2.1m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £166k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲64%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 105
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲315%
- Now £141k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rain Nutrience Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Rain Nutrience Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Northman Nutrition LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Beyond the Bean LimitedBristol · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Glebe Farm Foods LimitedST. Neots · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Italian Beverage Company LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Green Gourmet LimitedStroud · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 24
- Sarant LtdLondon · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £550k
- Staff
- 75
- Fountain Foods LimitedWisbech · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £257k
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £666k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.