Doodle Products Limited
Registered name: DOODLE PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Nova Scotia Manchester Limited groupDoodle Products Limited made £13.5m revenue and £264k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Doodle Products Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £13.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £264k profit and 41 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments)” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.8m | £14.4m | £13.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£7.7m | −£8.7m | −£8.3m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.1m | £5.7m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.5m | −£188k | £350k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.5m | −£188k | £350k |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.2m | −£211k | £264k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.2m | −£211k | £264k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 20 | 27 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.5% | −1.5% | 2% |
| Gross margin | — | 34.4% | 39.7% | 38.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £591k | £533k | £329k |
| Profit per employee | — | £61.9k | −£7.8k | £6.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲21.9% | ▼6.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼117% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.8% | ▲35% | ▲51.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £964k | — | — |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £1.7m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £447k | £401k | — | — |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £6m | — | — |
| Debtors | £346k | £763k | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £329k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲52%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nova Scotia Manchester Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Doodle Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Clyde Importers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Doodle Logistics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LC Designs Co. LimitedAylesford · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £3.4k
- Staff
- 46
- Inspira Trading LimitedArlesey · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £512k
- Staff
- 10
- Swanson Mackay & Co. LimitedHerefordshire · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 30
- UK Thermos LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 17
- Phoenix Whirlpools LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- —
- Acticareuk LimitedHereford · Wholesale of household goods (other than musical instruments) n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £264k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.