Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC327661 · Incorporated 12 Jul 2007

Nevisport Limited

Registered name: NEVISPORT LIMITED

Part of Jacobs & Turner Limited group

Nevisport Limited made £12m revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 29 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Nevisport Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £12m in the year to 29 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1m and 88 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47710Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
Status
Active
Location
Glasgow, Scotland
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary undertaking of Jacobs & Turner Limited which is the ultimate parent company incorporated in the United Kingdom. Jacobs & Turner Limited is the largest and smallest group in”

Latest accounts · year to 29 Jun 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£12m
Growth ▲13.5%
Profit
−£1m
Growth —
Profit margin
−8.4%
Gross 19.2%
Employees
88
Change ▼10.2%
Profit / employee
−£11.5k
Revenue/employee £136k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to26 Jun 20222 Jul 202330 Jun 202429 Jun 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£10.5m£12m
Cost of sales——£8.5m£9.7m
Gross profit——£2m£2.3m
Operating profit——−£323k−£960k
Profit before tax——−£324k−£960k
Profit after tax——−£282k−£1m
Profit (best available)——−£282k−£1m
Staff costs——£2m£2.5m
Employees (average)62829888
Ratios
Profit margin——−2.7%−8.4%
Gross margin——19.2%19.2%
Revenue per employee——£108k£136k
Profit per employee——−£2.9k−£11.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲13.5%
Headcount growth—▲32.3%▲19.5%▼10.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£143k£642k£21.1k
Net assets——−£414k−£1.4m
Fixed assets£177k£173k£167k£156k
Current assets——£5.4m£4.4m
Debtors£2.6k£13.5k£12.5k£37k
Deferred income——£71.5k£95.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−8.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£136k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£11.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.4m
Cash at bank
▼97%
Now £21.1k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 88
Deferred income
▲34%
Now £95.9k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £156k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jacobs & Turner Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nevisport Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (15)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Jun 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.