Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC298811 · Incorporated 13 Mar 2006

Cake Decor Ltd

Registered name: CAKE DECOR LTD

Part of Idun Industri As group

Cake Decor Ltd made £27.6m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Cake Decor Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 106 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery” and is based in Cumbernauld; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10821Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
Status
Active
Location
Cumbernauld, Scotland
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is NIC Enterprises Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales,”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£27.6m
Growth ▲34.5%
Profit
£2.5m
Growth ▲39.5%
Profit margin
9.2%
Gross 38.7%
Employees
106
Change ▼5.4%
Profit / employee
£23.8k
Revenue/employee £260k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13.5m£17.5m£22.5m£20.5m£27.6m
Cost of sales£8.3m£11.1m£14.8m£12.7m£16.9m
Gross profit£5.2m£6.4m£7.6m£7.8m£10.7m
Operating profit£1.2m£1.1m£1.5m£2.7m£3.6m
Profit before tax£1.2m£1.1m£1.3m£2.4m£3.4m
Profit after tax£919k£965k£945k£1.8m£2.5m
Profit (best available)£919k£965k£945k£1.8m£2.5m
Staff costs£3.4m£4.1m£4.3m£3.2m£4.8m
Employees (average)97108119112106
Ratios
Profit margin6.8%5.5%4.2%8.8%9.2%
Gross margin38.3%36.7%33.9%38.1%38.7%
Revenue per employee£140k£162k£189k£183k£260k
Profit per employee£9.5k£8.9k£7.9k£16.1k£23.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲29%▲28.6%—▲34.5%
Profit growth—▲5%▼2%—▲39.5%
Headcount growth—▲11.3%▲10.2%—▼5.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£229k£817k£1.5m£3.1m£3.6m
Net assets£8.6m£9.5m£10.5m£5.3m£7.9m
Fixed assets£2.7m£3.3m£3.6m£3.3m£6.3m
Current assets£9m£13.3m£15.5m£11.7m£12.7m
Debtors£2.1m£2.7m£2.6m£4.3m£5.4m
Deferred income£17.2k£4k£0£655k£479k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£260k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£23.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲47%
Now £7.9m
Cash at bank
▲18%
Now £3.6m
Headcount
▼5%
Now 106
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £479k
Fixed assets
▲89%
Now £6.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Idun Industri As (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nic Enterprises Limited75–100%
  3. Cake Decor Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (9)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.