Ambala Foods Limited
Registered name: AMBALA FOODS LIMITED
Part of Cake Box Holdings PLC groupAmbala Foods Limited made £14m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 30 Dec 2023.
Ambala Foods Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £14m in the year to 30 Dec 2023, with £1.3m profit and 173 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery” and is based in Enfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Enfield, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.3m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £9.5m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £4.6m |
| Profit before tax | £274k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £134k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £134k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 170 | 173 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 9.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 32.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £72.1k | £81.2k |
| Profit per employee | £788 | £7.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲903% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.2m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £63k | £80k |
| Cash from operations | −£448k | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cake Box Holdings PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Ambala Foods Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Chaz LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eggfree Cake Box LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tom Hannah (Agencies) LimitedRenfrewshire · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £303k
- Staff
- 47
- Barry Callebaut Beverages UK LtdChester · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £4k
- Staff
- 25
- Crilco Confections LimitedCo.down · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Richmond Corporation LimitedLondon · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- —
- Brodie Melrose Drysdale & Co. LimitedMusselburgh · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £116k
- Staff
- 33
- Cake Decor LtdCumbernauld · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2023 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.