Queensberry Properties Limited
Registered name: QUEENSBERRY PROPERTIES LIMITED
Queensberry Properties Limited made £13.3m revenue and £4.2m profit in the year to 5 Apr 2025.
Queensberry Properties Limited’s revenue grew 174% to £13.3m in the year to 5 Apr 2025, with £4.2m profit. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 5 Apr 2024 | 5 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £13.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£14m | −£4.8m | −£4.8m | −£10.2m |
| Gross profit | £767k | £68k | £68k | £3m |
| Operating profit | £739k | £1.3m | £1.3m | £4.7m |
| Profit before tax | £738k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £598k | £1m | £1m | £4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £598k | £1m | £1m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 31.9% |
| Gross margin | 5.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 22.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼67.3% | — | ▲174.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲72.4% | — | ▲310.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 31.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Queensberry Properties (Bonnington) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (Kinnear Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (New Waverley Lettings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (New Waverley North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (New Waverley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (Otago) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Queensberry Properties (Peebles) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Cruden Homes Limited 25–50%
- Tarras Park Properties Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M.a.c. Developments & Construction LimitedNuneaton · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 64
- ST Albans Diocesan Property Company LimitedST Albans · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Waveney Commercial Properties LimitedBungay · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £793k
- Staff
- 37
- Broadgate Homes LimitedWeston Hills Spalding · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £423k
- Staff
- 45
- Genesis Homes (North) LimitedPenrith · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 39
- Biker Group Groundworks LimitedLeyburn · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 5 Apr 2025 (profit £4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.