International Fire Investigators and Consultants Limited
Registered name: INTERNATIONAL FIRE INVESTIGATORS AND CONSULTANTS LIMITED
Part of Jga Group Limited groupInternational Fire Investigators and Consultants Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 18 employees.
International Fire Investigators and Consultants Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of International Fire Investigators & Consultants Limited is JGA Group Limited and its registered office is Jtc (Uk) Limited, The Scalpel, 18th floor, 52 Lime Street, London, United”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
International Fire Investigators and Consultants Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 18 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5% | 0% | ▼10.5% | ▲5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £730k | £90.2k | £456k | £527k | £485k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.7m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £206k | £160k | £108k | £74.5k | £46.9k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.9m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £790k | £752k | £1.5m | £847k | £973k |
| Deferred income | £72k | £108k | £110k | £66.1k | £165k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £485k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- ▲150%
- Now £165k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £46.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jga Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- International Fire Investigators and Consultants Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Jeremy Gardner Associates LimitedRev. £13.9m · Profit £3m
- Jeremy Gardner Associates Belfast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeremy Gardner Associates Edinburgh LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
- Rovop LimitedAberdeen · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 311
- Ab Sciex UK LimitedSolihull · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 93
- Abs Europe Ltd.London · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.3m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 459
- Opus 2 International LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.6m
- Profit
- £9.5m
- Staff
- 134
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.