Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC273480 · Incorporated 16 Sep 2004

Colaren Homes Ltd.

Registered name: COLAREN HOMES LTD.

Colaren Homes Ltd. made £9.8m revenue and £438k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Colaren Homes Ltd.’s revenue fell 13% to £9.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £438k profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Fraserburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Fraserburgh, Scotland
Age
22 yrs · since 2004
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£9.8m
Growth ▼12.7%
Profit
£438k
Growth ▼1.4%
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 19.8%
Employees
34
Change ▼8.1%
Profit / employee
£12.9k
Revenue/employee £289k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13m£12.2m£11.3m£9.8m
Cost of sales£9.9m£9.3m£8.9m£7.9m
Gross profit£3.2m£2.9m£2.3m£1.9m
Operating profit£1.6m£1.2m£562k£584k
Profit before tax£1.6m£1.2m£584k£587k
Profit after tax£1.2m£1m£445k£438k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£1m£445k£438k
Staff costs£726k£456k£529k£400k
Employees (average)35363734
Ratios
Profit margin9.2%8.2%4%4.5%
Gross margin24.2%23.9%20.6%19.8%
Revenue per employee£372k£340k£304k£289k
Profit per employee£34.3k£28k£12k£12.9k
Cash conversion−133.9%−231%79.3%10.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.3%▼8%▼12.7%
Profit growth—▼16.1%▼55.8%▼1.4%
Headcount growth—▲2.9%▲2.8%▼8.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£4.1m£2.6m£1.6m
Net assets£10.2m£11.1m£11.3m£11.5m
Fixed assets£1.7m£1.6m£1.7m£1.8m
Current assets£12m£12.6m£12.1m£12.1m
Debtors£55.2k£5.8k£22.6k£38k
Cash from operations−£2.1m−£2.9m£446k£58.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£289k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£12.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
10.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
18.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £11.5m
Cash at bank
▼40%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 34
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲6%
Now £1.8m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £438k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.