Nicol & Andrew (Mspe) Limited
Registered name: NICOL & ANDREW (MSPE) LIMITED
Part of Leviathan Engineering Limited groupNicol & Andrew (Mspe) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £459k and 20 employees.
Nicol & Andrew (Mspe) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £459k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “repair of machinery”; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Leviathan Newco 4 Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nicol & Andrew (Mspe) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £459k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.1% | — | — | — | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £157k | £315k | £159k | £61.3k | £1k | £4.1k |
| Net assets | £814k | £1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £126k | £459k |
| Fixed assets | £37.7k | £44.8k | £64.1k | £77.1k | £68.5k | £58.5k |
| Current assets | £920k | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £336k | — |
| Debtors | £208k | £276k | £187k | £263k | £278k | £289k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | — | £29.2k | £13.4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲264%
- Now £459k
- Cash at bank
- ▲306%
- Now £4.1k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £13.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £58.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Leviathan Engineering Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Leviathan Newco 3 Limited75–100%
- Nicol & Andrew Holdings Limited75–100%
- Nicol & Andrew (Mspe) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Hempstead & Johnson LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Nicol & Andrew LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rainham Industrial Services LimitedBasildon · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £116m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Farnborough Tool Hire LimitedFarnborough · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £44m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 262
- Valmet LimitedRossendale · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £70.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 146
- Knapp U.K. LimitedChalgrove · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £109m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 308
- Coyle Equipment Services LimitedGreenford · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 54
- Bauer Equipment UK LimitedRotherham · Repair of machinery
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.