C Hanlon Facilities Management Ltd
Registered name: C HANLON FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LTD
Part of Selcap Group Limited groupC Hanlon Facilities Management Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of -£1.9m and 100 employees.
C Hanlon Facilities Management Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of −£1.9m and 100 employees. The company is classified under “combined facilities support activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
C Hanlon Facilities Management Ltd’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 100
- Net assets
- −£1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.7m | £17.2m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £16.6m | £12.4m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £3m | £4.8m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £915k | £762k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £815k | −£134k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £665k | −£134k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £665k | −£134k | — | — |
| Staff costs | £799k | £6.7m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 160 | 63 | 100 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.4% | −0.8% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 15.4% | 27.9% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £246k | £108k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £8.3k | −£837 | — | — |
| Cash conversion | −55.2% | 41.6% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼12.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼120.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | ▼60.6% | ▲58.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £669k | £255k | £293k | £128k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | −£1.7m | −£1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £82.2k | £307k | £3.6m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £4.8m | £2.2m | £529k |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.2m | £1.2m | £401k |
| Cash from operations | −£505k | £317k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £128k
- Headcount
- ▲59%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £2.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Selcap Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- C Hanlon Facilities Management Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Chanlon Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyne Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Yec Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HR Facilities LtdLondon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 398
- Jaguar Building Services LimitedLondon · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 630
- City Gate Construction (Scotland) LimitedLinwood · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £37.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 194
- Queen Ethelburga's Services LimitedOuseburn · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 9
- Pendergate LimitedST. Albans · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £32.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 2,325
- MSL Property Care Services LimitedHalifax · Combined facilities support activities
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.