Tarpave Limited
Registered name: TARPAVE LIMITED
Part of Ares Management Corporation groupTarpave Limited made £2.3m revenue and £9.3k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Tarpave Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.3k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “construction of roads and motorways” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.9m | £1.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £581k | £470k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £125k | £18.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £70.3k | £9.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £70.3k | £9.3k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 13 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 2.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 23.8% | 20.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £188k | £210k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £5.4k | £846 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼5.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼86.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲8.3% | ▼15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £146k | £79.2k | £76.5k | £329k |
| Net assets | £475k | £689k | £760k | £769k |
| Fixed assets | £370k | £424k | £406k | £307k |
| Current assets | £614k | £806k | £719k | £940k |
| Debtors | £128k | £11.5k | £3.8k | £611k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £210k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £846
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 26.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £769k
- Cash at bank
- ▲330%
- Now £329k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £307k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ares Management Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Ares Management Limited75–100%
- Tarpave Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- W.G.M (Engineering)limitedRev. £52.7m · Profit £2m
- R.J.T. Excavations LimitedRev. £29.3m · Profit £2.3m
- Deans Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £28.6m · Profit £474k
- Axis Well Technology LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit £3.8m
- Headland Archaeology (UK) LimitedRev. £17.5m · Profit £1.4m
- Homer Burgess LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £567k
- Skyvision International LimitedRev. £680k · Profit £176k
- Deans Holdco LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.5k
- Biobest Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackhall VS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Braid Vets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Business Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clyde Vets LtdFigures not disclosed
- Deans Developments (Kilbarchan) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Galedin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nethan Valley Veterinary Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkside Veterinary Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Environment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RSK Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Synergie Environ LimitedRev. — · Profit −£313k
- T V V LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westpoint Enterprise Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fernmac LimitedNottingham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £85.4k
- Staff
- 3
- Greene Contracting UK LtdManchester · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 9
- SF Stefan Civil Engineering and Utility Contractors LtdBorehamwood · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £392k
- Staff
- 15
- S P Mills LtdChatham · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £374k
- Staff
- 1
- Cambrensis Civil Engineering LimitedAbergavenny · Construction of roads and motorways
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.