@Sipp Limited
Registered name: @SIPP LIMITED
Part of @Sipp Group Holdings Limited group@Sipp Limited made £10.2m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
@Sipp Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.7m profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £10m | £10.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £10m | £10.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.6m | £6.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.3m | £6.1m |
| Profit after tax | £339k | £973k | £1.7m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £339k | £973k | £1.7m | £4.7m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £4.2m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 54 | 58 | 62 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 17.2% | 45.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £173k | £165k |
| Profit per employee | £6.1k | £18k | £29.7k | £75.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲1.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲186.9% | ▲77.1% | ▲171.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | ▲7.4% | ▲6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.6m | £5.8m | £3.8m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £177k | £176k | £146k | £140k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.8m | £8m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £130k | £150k | £206k | £340k |
| Deferred income | £331k | £317k | £2.5m | £326k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 45.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £165k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £75.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £3.8m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▼87%
- Now £326k
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £140k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- @Sipp Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- @Sipp Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- @Sipp (Pension Trustees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- @Ssas (Pension Trustees) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alfa Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilfred T. Fry (Personal Financial Planning) LimitedLeeds · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 13
- Coface UK Services LimitedWatford · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- —
- Rothley Group LimitedLeicester · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 91
- Konsileo LtdLondon · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- 176
- Radiant Financial Planning LimitedMarket Harborough · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- 118
- My Pension Expert LimitedDoncaster · Other activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.