Rox (U.K.) Limited
Registered name: ROX (U.K.) LIMITED
Part of Rosebank Holdings Ltd. groupRox (U.K.) Limited made £10.9m revenue and a £471k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Rox (U.K.) Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £471k and 58 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7m | £16m | £12.6m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £10.9m | £9.5m | £7.4m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | £7.8m | £6.5m | £5.2m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | −£705k | −£879k | −£325k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | −£826k | −£1.1m | −£471k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | −£693k | −£860k | −£471k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | −£693k | −£860k | −£471k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 78 | 76 | 58 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | −4.3% | −6.8% | −4.3% |
| Gross margin | 41.6% | 40.4% | 41.5% | 46.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £260k | £205k | £166k | £188k |
| Profit per employee | £15.8k | −£8.9k | −£11.3k | −£8.1k |
| Cash conversion | −71.7% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.5% | ▼21.2% | ▼13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼160.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.3% | ▼2.6% | ▼23.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £59.4k | £11.9k | £75.1k | £8.1k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £1.9m | £1m | £571k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £6.9m | £5.6m | £4m |
| Debtors | £8.4k | £26k | £61.5k | £1.2k |
| Deferred income | £287k | £533k | £441k | £348k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.1m | −£89.7k | −£856k | −£611k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £188k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼45%
- Now £571k
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £8.1k
- Headcount
- ▼24%
- Now 58
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £348k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rosebank Holdings Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Rox (U.K.) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Dimanti Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Just Cubic Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- North Diamonds (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hugh Rice LimitedHull · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £162k
- Staff
- 46
- J. J. Rudell & Co. LimitedWolverhampton · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 33
- Deacon & Son (Swindon) LimitedSwindon · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 34
- Venus by Maria Tash LimitedLondon · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £370k
- Staff
- 38
- Browns Family Jewellers LimitedBarnsley · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £890k
- Staff
- 69
- Queensmith (Group) LtdLondon · Retail sale of watches and jewellery in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£471k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.