Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC210981 · Incorporated 13 Sep 2000

Community Schools (Highlands) Limited

Registered name: COMMUNITY SCHOOLS (HIGHLANDS) LIMITED

Part of Cardale Pfi Investments Limited group

Community Schools (Highlands) Limited made £4.1m revenue and £923k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Community Schools (Highlands) Limited’s revenue grew 25% to £4.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £923k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Community Schools Holdings Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamOperating leverage
Revenue
£4.1m
Growth ▲25.4%
Profit
£923k
Growth ▲33.2%
Profit margin
22.7%
Gross 28.6%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£462k
Revenue/employee £2m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.8m£3.5m£3.3m£4.1m
Cost of sales£1.8m£2.3m£2.2m£2.9m
Gross profit£1m£1.2m£1m£1.2m
Operating profit£852k£1m£844k£962k
Profit before tax£851k£1.1m£1m£1.2m
Profit after tax£472k£892k£693k£923k
Profit (best available)£472k£892k£693k£923k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin16.6%25.5%21.3%22.7%
Gross margin35.6%35.2%31.6%28.6%
Revenue per employee£1.4m£1.7m£1.6m£2m
Profit per employee£236k£446k£346k£462k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲23.1%▼7%▲25.4%
Profit growth—▲89%▼22.4%▲33.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.2m£3.1m£2.9m£2.6m
Net assets£1.8m£2.4m£2.3m£2.7m
Current assets£8.2m£7.6m£5.8m£4.7m
Debtors£0£289k£0£280k
Deferred income£75.4k£112k£49.9k£55.3k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
22.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
28.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£462k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▼10%
Now £2.6m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £55.3k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Cardale Pfi Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Grosvenor Pfi Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Civic Pfi Investments Limited75–100%
  4. Community Schools Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Community Schools (Highlands) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £923k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.